Skip to main content

Storage · Backup · DR · UAE

Storage, Backup & Data Management

A vendor-neutral UAE buyer's guide for enterprise storage architecture, backup design and disaster recovery. Honest comparisons of HPE, NetApp, Pure Storage, Dell, IBM, Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik and the architectures that actually work in UAE data centers.

HPE Alletra Storage MP, Pure FlashArray / FlashBlade, Dell PowerStore / PowerMax / PowerScale, NetApp AFF / ASA / FAS, IBM FlashSystem, Hitachi VSP, Infinidat. Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik, Cohesity, AvePoint (Artiflex SaaS-backup partner). Zerto, Azure Site Recovery, AWS Elastic DR. NESA, ADHICS, CBUAE, SAMA, ISO 27001, PCI-DSS and PDPL aligned.

Read the Buyer's GuideBack to Infrastructure

The Buyer's Guide

Seven questions before any vendor quotes

Vendors who quote without asking these are not designing, they're shifting risk to you.

StepQuestionWhat to nail downWhy it matters
1What's the workload mix?Databases, VMs, file shares, backup, archive, video, AI training data, and the I/O profile of eachBlock, file and object storage have different sweet spots. A SAN sized for VMs may suffocate a media-archive workload.
2Capacity today and in 3-5 years?Usable TB, growth rate per year, retention obligationsMost customers under-buy by 30-40%. Storage growth is rarely linear.
3Performance requirement (IOPS, latency, throughput)?Peak IOPS, sub-ms latency requirement, sequential MB/s for backup-tier workloadsLatency-sensitive databases need sub-1ms. Video and backup tiers need throughput, not IOPS.
4Availability requirement?Single array, dual-controller HA, stretched cluster across two sites, active-activeEach step up doubles complexity and cost. Match the architecture to the actual SLA, not the wishlist.
5RTO and RPO targets?How long can you be down? How much data can you afford to lose?RTO < 1 hour and RPO < 15 min implies real-time replication and a hot DR site, at significant cost.
6Compliance & data residency?NESA, ISR, CBUAE, sector-specific (DHA / SEHA / ADHA / TDRA), data-residency restrictionsSome regulators require UAE-resident copies, encryption at rest, immutable backups for specific retention periods.
7Skills and operating model?In-house storage team? Outsourced? Cloud-managed? Hybrid?An enterprise SAN demands skills that mid-market shops often don't have. HCI and managed services exist for that reason.

Checklist

Technical fit

  • Architecture (active-active, scale-out, scale-up)
  • Media support (NVMe, SAS SSD, NL-SAS HDD, SCM)
  • Protocols (FC, iSCSI, NVMe-oF, NFS, SMB, S3)
  • Data services (snapshots, replication, dedup, compression)
  • Encryption at rest (FIPS, SED, KMIP)
  • Hypervisor / database certification
  • Cyber-resilience (immutable snapshots, ransomware detection)
  • QoS / multi-tenancy controls

Checklist

Operational fit

  • Management UI maturity
  • Telemetry / cloud analytics (HPE InfoSight, Pure1, NetApp ActiveIQ)
  • Non-disruptive upgrades
  • API maturity, Ansible / Terraform support
  • Day-2 operational complexity
  • Capacity-planning tooling
  • Native integration with backup vendors

Checklist

Commercial fit

  • Effective $/TB usable (after dedup & compression)
  • 5-year support cost as % of acquisition
  • Capacity-based vs subscription pricing
  • Storage-as-a-Service options (HPE GreenLake, Pure Evergreen//One, Dell APEX, NetApp Keystone)
  • Controller-refresh / Evergreen guarantees
  • Public price visibility

Checklist

Service & availability fit

  • 4-hour onsite available across all 7 Emirates
  • Spare parts depot in country
  • Average lead time
  • UAE-based engineering bench depth
  • Severity-1 escalation path
  • Non-disruptive controller / firmware upgrades performed locally

Storage Architecture

DAS vs NAS vs SAN vs Object

Most storage problems we see in UAE customers actually started as architecture problems. Pick the shape before you pick the brand.

CriterionDAS (Direct-Attached)NAS (File)SAN (Block)Object (S3)
ConnectionSAS / SATA / NVMe directly attachedEthernet, NFS / SMB shared fileFC / iSCSI / NVMe-oF dedicated blockHTTP/S, S3 API over Ethernet
Sharing modelSingle-host onlyMany hosts, file-level lockMany hosts, LUN-level mappingMany hosts/services, eventual consistency
Best forBoot drives, scratch, single-server backup targetFile shares, home directories, video, archive, NFS for VMware datastoresDatabases, VMs, latency-critical applicationsBackup target, archive, media library, AI training data, cloud-native apps
LatencyLowest (local bus)Medium (network + filesystem)Low (purpose-built block fabric)Higher (HTTP overhead)
ScalabilityLimited to one chassisSingle-array or scale-outScale-up or scale-outMassive, petabytes to exabytes
Typical cost / TBLowestMediumHighest (especially all-flash)Lowest in cloud / mid in on-prem
Skill requiredLowMediumHigh (zoning, masking, multipath)Medium (S3 SDK / lifecycle)
Avoid for…Any HA / clustered workloadLatency-sensitive databasesCost-sensitive bulk capacityLatency-sensitive transactional apps
Artiflex viewBoot media or single-host scratch only, never production sharingDefault for unstructured data, file shares, large NFS datastoresDefault for databases, VMs, mission-critical block workloadsDefault for backup targets, archive, AI/data-lake workloads

Quick decision tree

  • • Single physical server, no shared workload? → DAS / local SSD
  • • File shares, home directories, video, large unstructured data? → NAS
  • • Databases, VMs, low-latency block? → SAN
  • • Backup target, archive, S3-compatible apps, AI / data lake? → Object
  • • Mixed workload, lean IT team, want one platform? → HCI or unified storage (NetApp, HPE Alletra, Dell PowerStore)

The reality of DAS in 2026

Production application data on DAS is the single most common storage mistake we encounter in UAE customers. It looks cheap, but the moment you need HA, DR, snapshots, replication, or cross-host migration, you're rebuilding the architecture from scratch. Use DAS only for boot drives (mirrored SSD pair), scratch / temp space on AI / GPU compute nodes, or local backup-target on a single backup server (with off-site replication). For anything multi-host, latency-sensitive, HA-required, or expected to scale, go SAN, NAS or object from day one.

SAN · Block Storage

SAN protocols and when each fits

The market has consolidated, what used to be 15+ serious enterprise vendors is now effectively six in the UAE market.

ProtocolLatencyThroughput / portBest forWatch out forArtiflex view
Fibre Channel (FC) - 32 / 64 Gb0.5 - 1 ms3.2 - 12.8 GB/sMission-critical databases, large VMware farms, classic enterprise SANHigher cost (FC switches, HBAs, training)Still the default for enterprise mission-critical block storage
iSCSI - 10 / 25 / 100 GbE0.5 - 1.5 ms1.25 - 12.5 GB/sMid-market SAN, VMware/Hyper-V datastores, lower-cost blockNetwork design matters: dedicated VLANs, jumbo frames, no QoS contentionExcellent value; default for mid-market
NVMe-oF (FC-NVMe / NVMe-TCP / NVMe-RoCE)0.05 - 0.5 msUp to line rate (100GbE / 64FC)High-IOPS modern databases, AI/ML training I/O, latency-critical appsEnd-to-end NVMe stack must be aligned (host driver, fabric, array)Default for new high-performance buys in 2026
SAS direct-attached (DAS shared)~0.1 ms12 Gb / portSmall 2-host clusters with shared SAS arrayLimited host count (usually 2-4); replaced by iSCSI in most casesNiche; only for very small clusters
FCoE (Fibre Channel over Ethernet)0.5 - 1 ms10 GbELargely abandoned by the industry; converged-network promise didn't materialiseAvoid for new deployments

SAN Sizing

The right SAN for the workload tier

Workload tierCapacityIOPSLatencyClassArtiflex pick
SMB / 5-15 VMs / file + AD10 - 30 TB usable5,000 - 15,000< 5 msEntry-level all-flash dual-controllerHPE Alletra MP entry, Dell PowerStore 500T, Pure FlashArray //X20
Mid-market / 30-80 VMs / SQL30 - 100 TB usable30,000 - 80,000< 2 msMid-range all-flashHPE Alletra MP, Dell PowerStore 1200T/3200T, Pure //X50, NetApp AFF C-series
Enterprise / 80-300 VMs / mixed DB+VDI100 - 500 TB usable80,000 - 300,000< 1 msEnterprise all-flash NVMeHPE Alletra MP, Dell PowerStore 5200T+, Pure //X70 / //X90, NetApp AFF A-series
Mission-critical / banks, telecom core, large SAP300 TB - PB300,000 - 1M+< 0.5 msTier-0 active-activeHPE Alletra Storage MP B10000, Dell PowerMax, NetApp AFF A1000, Hitachi VSP 5000, IBM FlashSystem 9500
Backup repository / archiveMulti-PBthroughput-boundnot latency-sensitiveHybrid or HDD capacity tier; or PBBAHPE StoreOnce, Dell PowerProtect DD, ExaGrid, or object storage

SAN Vendor Comparison

Ten SAN vendors compared, strengths and weaknesses

HPE Alletra

HPE Alletra Storage MP

Leader

Strengths

Unified block + file on single platform, NVMe end-to-end, InfoSight AIOps is industry-best, 100% data-availability guarantee, GreenLake (opex) available locally, native ransomware protection

Weaknesses

Newer brand naming (Alletra MP replaces Primera + Nimble lineage) confuses some buyers

Best for

Mid-market to enterprise, security-conscious, customers wanting one platform across block + file

Artiflex view

Top pick for most UAE customers

Pure FA

Pure Storage FlashArray

Leader

Strengths

Cleanest user experience, Evergreen subscription (controller-refresh included), Pure1 cloud analytics, simplest ops, industry-leading deduplication

Weaknesses

Premium price; smaller portfolio than HPE/Dell/NetApp; file-services (FlashBlade) is separate product line

Best for

Customers prioritising operational simplicity, mature subscription appetite, data-efficiency priority

Artiflex view

Top pick for ops simplicity & data efficiency

PowerStore

Dell PowerStore

Leader

Strengths

Unified block+file, AppsON (run VMs on the array), good price-performance, broad UAE channel

Weaknesses

PowerStoreOS still maturing vs Pure/HPE; non-disruptive upgrades have improved but watch release notes

Best for

Dell-aligned shops, mid-market to enterprise, mixed block+file workloads

Artiflex view

Strong choice for Dell-aligned environments

PowerMax

Dell PowerMax

Leader (Tier-0)

Strengths

Tier-0 active-active, 6-9s availability, mainframe-class, mature data services, SRDF replication

Weaknesses

Premium; complexity demands skilled team

Best for

Banks, telecom core, large SAP HANA, mainframe-attached

Artiflex view

Default choice for Tier-0 mission-critical

NetApp

NetApp AFF / ASA / FAS

Leader

Strengths

ONTAP is the most mature unified data-management OS, native cloud tiering (FabricPool to Azure/AWS/GCP), Snapshots are best-in-class, hybrid cloud story is unmatched

Weaknesses

ONTAP has a learning curve; licensing model has many SKUs

Best for

Enterprises with hybrid-cloud strategy, strong NFS/SMB needs, snapshot-heavy workloads

Artiflex view

Obvious pick for hybrid-cloud and unified file+block

IBM

IBM FlashSystem

Leader

Strengths

Spectrum Virtualize OS (mature), great compression with FCM modules, Safeguarded Copies for ransomware, active-active HyperSwap

Weaknesses

Smaller UAE channel than HPE/Dell/NetApp; IBM-shop concentration

Best for

IBM-aligned shops, mainframe-adjacent, cyber-resilience priority

Artiflex view

Strong choice for IBM-aligned customers and ransomware-focused buyers

Hitachi

Hitachi VSP

Leader (Tier-0)

Strengths

Engineering reputation, 100% availability guarantee, Tier-0 strength, strong in telecom

Weaknesses

Smaller mid-market presence in UAE; channel is selective

Best for

Mission-critical large enterprise, telecom, government

Artiflex view

Excellent for tier-0; less common in mid-market

Infinidat

Infinidat InfiniBox

Challenger

Strengths

Triple-redundant architecture, neural-cache, extremely high availability, strong $/IOPS at scale

Weaknesses

Smaller UAE installed base; channel concentrated

Best for

Very large enterprise needing massive cache-driven performance

Artiflex view

Niche; consider for petabyte-scale enterprise

Huawei

Huawei OceanStor

Caution

Strengths

Aggressive pricing, capable hardware

Weaknesses

Compliance / sanctions implications; component-sourcing risk for some sectors

Best for

Telco, public sector where geopolitics is acceptable

Artiflex view

Discuss case-by-case; not our default

Lenovo

Lenovo ThinkSystem (DM/DG)

Challenger

Strengths

OEM versions of NetApp ONTAP (DM-series); aggressive pricing

Weaknesses

Smaller UAE storage channel; engineering depth varies by partner

Best for

Cost-sensitive enterprise wanting NetApp-class data services

Artiflex view

Reasonable if Lenovo is your standard server vendor

SAN · Support, Price & Availability

Side-by-side: UAE market reality

The comparison most vendor pages skip. We deploy and support these arrays daily across UAE.

* Availability depends on stock-model SKUs versus specifically-designed new configurations. Custom configurations may take longer ETA depending on supply-chain delays. Artiflex normally suggests proceeding with ready-stock configurations and adding/upgrading with additional requirements.

CriterionHPE AlletraPure FlashArrayDell PowerStoreNetApp AFFIBM FlashSystem
UAE local presenceDirect + extensive partner networkDirect + selective partner networkDirect + extensive partner networkDirect + extensive partner networkDirect + selective partner network
4-hour onsite (24×7)★★★★★ All Emirates★★★★☆ Major cities★★★★★ All Emirates★★★★★ All Emirates★★★★☆ Major cities
Spare parts depot★★★★★ Large in-country★★★★☆★★★★★ Large in-country★★★★★ Large in-country★★★★☆
Typical lead time3-6 weeks4-8 weeks3-6 weeks4-8 weeks4-8 weeks
List price competitiveness★★★★☆ Aggressive in volume★★★☆☆ Premium★★★★☆★★★☆☆★★★★☆
Subscription / SaaS optionHPE GreenLakePure Evergreen//OneDell APEXNetApp KeystoneIBM Storage as a Service
Severity-1 response★★★★★ <15 min★★★★★ <15 min★★★★★ <15 min★★★★★ <15 min★★★★★ <15 min
UAE engineering bench★★★★★★★★☆☆★★★★★★★★★★★★★☆☆
5-year support cost~10-16% per yearBundled in Evergreen~10-16% per year~12-18% per year~12-18% per year
Controller-refresh modelYes (Timeless)Yes (Evergreen, best-in-class)Yes (Anytime Upgrade)Yes (Keystone)Yes (Storage Expert Care)

Who wins SAN for UAE customers?

  • For 70% of mid-market to enterprise: HPE Alletra Storage MP (top), Pure FlashArray (alternative)
  • Data-growth / capacity-efficiency priority: Pure FlashArray (top for dedup efficiency)
  • Operational simplicity priority: Pure FlashArray with Evergreen subscription
  • Hybrid-cloud / heavy NFS / snapshots: NetApp AFF
  • Tier-0 mission-critical: HPE Alletra MP B10000, Dell PowerMax, Hitachi VSP, NetApp AFF A1000, IBM FlashSystem 9500
  • IBM-aligned / cyber-resilience priority: IBM FlashSystem with Safeguarded Copy

NAS · File Storage

NAS for unstructured data

File shares, home directories, video, design files, large NFS datastores. Three segments: traditional unified NAS, modern scale-out, and SMB-friendly.

HPE File

HPE Alletra Storage MP File

Leader

Strengths: One platform for block and file, NVMe end-to-end, InfoSight AIOps, GreenLake opex

Weaknesses: Newer in the file space; some legacy NetApp customers still prefer ONTAP maturity

Best for: Customers wanting unified block+file, mid-market to enterprise

Top pick for unified storage

NetApp

NetApp AFF / FAS (ONTAP)

Leader

Strengths: ONTAP is the most mature file storage OS; SnapMirror; FabricPool cloud tiering; multiprotocol (NFS+SMB+S3 on same volume)

Weaknesses: ONTAP licensing is complex; learning curve for new admins

Best for: Hybrid-cloud, snapshot-heavy, multi-protocol, large NFS for VMware

Strongly recommended, the obvious enterprise NAS

PowerScale

Dell PowerScale (Isilon)

Leader

Strengths: Linear scale, OneFS file system, strong with media & large unstructured datasets, multiprotocol

Weaknesses: Best-fit at large scale (50TB+); overkill for SMB workloads

Best for: Media & entertainment, healthcare imaging, AI training data, large unstructured

Excellent for scale-out / large-data use cases

Qumulo

Qumulo

Challenger

Strengths: Cloud-native architecture, runs on commodity hardware, real-time analytics, simple ops

Weaknesses: Smaller installed base; channel selectivity

Best for: Modern unstructured workloads, cloud-portable, customers who like software-defined

Strong choice for modern, software-defined NAS

FlashBlade

Pure FlashBlade // FlashBlade //E

Leader

Strengths: Highest performance scale-out NAS, native S3, AIRI for AI workloads, simple Pure operations

Weaknesses: Premium price; designed for performance, not cheap capacity

Best for: AI/ML training data, high-performance analytics, large media

Top pick for AI / high-performance file workloads

VAST

VAST Data

Visionary

Strengths: Disaggregated shared-everything (DASE), single-tier all-flash with QLC economics, very strong dedup ratios, AI-optimised

Weaknesses: Smaller installed base; channel concentrated

Best for: AI training, large analytics, customers wanting flash-only at HDD-like cost

Watch-list, increasingly viable for AI use cases

SMB NAS

Synology / TrueNAS / QNAP

SMB

Strengths: Very low cost; functional for SMB workloads

Weaknesses: Not enterprise-grade; limited UAE service network

Best for: SMB, branch offices, dev/test, home/lab

Reasonable for SMB / branch; never as enterprise primary

Object Storage

The modern third tier

Dominant choice for backup targets, archive, large media libraries, AI training data, and any cloud-native application. Petabyte to exabyte scale with simple HTTP / S3 API.

HPE GreenLake

HPE GreenLake for Backup & Recovery

On-prem & cloud-managed

Strengths: Single SaaS pane, immutable repositories, Zerto integration, GreenLake opex

Best for: HPE-aligned shops, opex-preference, ransomware-focused

Top pick for HPE-aligned customers

Cloudian

Cloudian HyperStore

On-prem S3

Strengths: Mature, S3-compatible, multi-site replication, immutability

Best for: Backup repositories, archive, customers wanting S3 on-prem

Strong choice for on-prem object

Dell ECS

Dell ECS / ObjectScale

On-prem & software-defined

Strengths: Mature large-scale deployment story, integrates with PowerProtect

Best for: Dell-aligned shops, large-scale archive

Reasonable for Dell-aligned customers

StorageGRID

NetApp StorageGRID

On-prem & hybrid

Strengths: Multi-site, ILM, strong with ONTAP integration

Best for: NetApp-aligned customers, regulated data with retention policies

Strong choice for NetApp shops

MinIO

MinIO

Software-defined / open source

Strengths: Free, runs anywhere, S3-compatible, very fast for AI workloads

Best for: Cloud-native apps, AI/ML training, customers with strong DevOps skills

Excellent for AI / cloud-native; needs in-house operational skill

Scality

Scality RING / ARTESCA

On-prem & software-defined

Strengths: Multi-tenancy, strong S3 fidelity, used by hyperscalers

Best for: Service providers, large enterprise

Niche but excellent for SP-class workloads

Public Cloud Object

AWS S3 / Azure Blob / Google Cloud Storage

Public cloud

Strengths: Infinite scale, object lock for immutability, range of tiers (Standard / IA / Glacier / Archive)

Best for: Cloud-first apps, off-site backup, archive, compliance retention

Default off-site/3rd-copy backup target

Storage Efficiency

Deduplication, compression and what they really save

For data-intensive enterprises, deduplication efficiency is one of the single largest factors in storage TCO. Here is the engineering, simplified, plus what to ask vendors.

How deduplication actually works

Step 1

Chunking

Array splits incoming data into chunks. Fixed-block (4 KB / 8 KB) is fast but misses unaligned duplicates. Variable-block chunking (Rabin fingerprinting) catches duplicates regardless of offset, materially better real-world ratios.

Step 2

Fingerprinting (hashing)

Each chunk is hashed (SHA-256 / SHA-1 with byte verification). The hash is the chunk's fingerprint. The array maintains a metadata index of every fingerprint stored.

Step 3

Index lookup

For each new chunk, the array checks the index. If the fingerprint exists, only a pointer is stored. If not, the chunk is written and the fingerprint added. The index lives in DRAM/NVRAM for speed.

Step 4

Compression on top

After dedup, the unique chunk is compressed (LZ4, ZSTD). Compression squeezes redundancy within a block; dedup catches redundancy across blocks. Together: 4:1-6:1 typical.

Step 5

Pattern detection & zero-page elimination

Modern arrays detect zero-filled blocks and repetitive patterns and never allocate physical capacity. Combined with thin provisioning, a 1 TB volume often consumes 100-300 GB physical.

Step 6

Global vs per-volume scope

Most efficient arrays apply dedup globally across every volume, snapshot, clone, replicated dataset. Less-mature arrays dedup per-volume only, missing cross-volume duplicates. Always confirm scope.

⭐ Artiflex's Recommended Storage for Data-Efficiency-Critical Customers

Pure Storage FlashArray

For enterprise customers whose primary concern is data growth, capacity efficiency and predictable storage economics, our top recommendation is Pure Storage FlashArray. While HPE Alletra MP remains our overall top SAN pick (especially for unified block+file and HPE-aligned shops), Pure leads the industry specifically on deduplication architecture and capacity efficiency.

Why Pure has the lead in deduplication:

  • Always-on, always-inline, never-tunable. No toggles, no per-volume policies, no surprises.
  • Global, variable-block deduplication with byte-level verification. Pure dedups across the entire array, every volume, snapshot, clone, replicated dataset.
  • DirectFlash with proprietary modules. Pure uses proprietary DirectFlash Modules (DFMs) that integrate dedup metadata at the firmware layer for higher performance under heavy dedup load.
  • Industry-leading effective capacity ratios. Real-world: 4:1-6:1 on mixed virt, 8:1+ on VDI, 30:1+ on backup-aware workloads.
  • Effective Capacity Guarantee. Pure's Evergreen subscription includes a contractual capacity-efficiency guarantee, if the real-world ratio falls below the agreed level, Pure makes up the difference.
  • Snapshots and clones are free in capacity terms. Test/dev teams routinely spin up 20+ full-clone environments without measurable capacity impact.
  • Replication is dedup-aware. Pure's ActiveCluster and ActiveDR replicate only unique blocks.
  • Pure1 cloud analytics show dedup, compression and total reduction ratios live, per-volume, with workload-attribution. Procurement teams love this.

Realistic dedup & compression ratios by workload

WorkloadRealistic ratioWhy
VDI desktops (full clones)8:1 - 20:1Hundreds of nearly-identical OS images; ideal for dedup
VM datastores (mixed Windows/Linux)2.5:1 - 4:1Some OS commonality + compressible app data
Database (OLTP, SQL, Oracle)2:1 - 3:1Compressible data; less dedup opportunity
File shares / home directories1.5:1 - 2.5:1Mix of compressible documents and already-compressed media
Email (Exchange / M365 archives)3:1 - 5:1Many repeated attachments and signatures
Backup repositories (deduped backup software)10:1 - 30:1Inherent backup repetition over time; specialised backup-target arrays excel here
Pre-encrypted data1:1 (no benefit)Encrypted blocks are random; no dedup or compression possible
Video / images / pre-compressed media1:1 - 1.2:1Already compressed at source; little additional savings
AI training datasets1:1 - 1.5:1Often already compressed; structure varies

Vendor dedup architecture comparison

CapabilityPure FlashArrayHPE AlletraDell PowerStoreNetApp AFFIBM FlashSystem
Always-on inline dedup★★★★★ Never-tunable★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★ FCM-accelerated
Variable-block chunking★★★★★★★★★☆★★★★☆★★★★☆★★★★☆
Global dedup scope★★★★★★★★★★★★★★☆★★★★☆★★★★★
Snapshot-aware★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
Replication-aware★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
Hardware-accelerated★★★★★ DirectFlash★★★★☆★★★☆☆★★★☆☆★★★★★ FCM
Effective Capacity Guarantee★★★★★★★★★★★★★★☆★★★★☆★★★★☆
Live ratio reporting★★★★★ Pure1★★★★★ InfoSight★★★★☆ CloudIQ★★★★★ ActiveIQ★★★★☆ Storage Insights

Backup · Deep Dive

Backup types: what each does and when

Backup is the single most under-tested control in most UAE businesses. Here is the practical playbook.

TypeCapturesBackup timeRestore timeStorage costBest for
Full backupComplete copy of all selected data, every timeSlowestFastest (single restore source)HighestWeekly anchor of any backup schedule; first backup of any new workload
Incremental backupOnly changes since the previous backupFastestSlowest (must restore last full + every incremental)LowestDaily / hourly schedules where backup window is short
Differential backupOnly changes since the last full backupFaster than full, slower than incrementalFaster than incremental (full + most recent diff)Medium-highWhen restore-speed matters more than backup-speed
Synthetic fullVirtual full reconstructed at the repositoryProduction-side: incremental speedAs fast as a regular fullSame as a full but produced without re-reading sourceModern best practice, Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik all support
Forever-incrementalOne initial full + endless incrementals; old blocks merged or expiredFastest after initial fullFast (modern engines reconstruct any restore point in seconds)Lowest with dedupDefault modern pattern for VM backups
Image-based / VM-snapshotBlock-level snapshot of entire VM disk via hypervisor APIsVery fast (snapshot + change-block tracking)Very fast (instant-recovery boots VM directly from backup)Efficient with dedup and CBTDefault for any virtualised workload
File-level backupIndividual files and folders, with metadataMediumGranular: restore single files easilyMediumFile servers, user home directories
Application-awareQuiesces application (SQL, Exchange, AD, SAP) before snapshotSame as image (with VSS / app plugin)Application-clean restore, no journal replaySame as imageMandatory for any database, mail or directory workload

The simple modern backup recipe

  • 1. Use image-based, application-aware, forever-incremental backups for all VMs (Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik all do this)
  • 2. Run synthetic fulls weekly on the backup repository (no production impact)
  • 3. Keep daily restore points for 30 days, weekly for 3 months, monthly for 1 year
  • 4. Replicate to at least one off-site target (cloud or remote DC)
  • 5. Store at least one copy immutable, the ransomware control of last resort
  • 6. Test recovery quarterly under contract, not best-effort

Immutable backups and why they matter

Ransomware attackers now actively target backup infrastructure first. If they can encrypt or delete your backups, you have no choice but to pay. Immutable backups are write-once, read-many, they cannot be modified or deleted for a defined retention period, even by an admin with full credentials. Implementations: S3 Object Lock (Compliance mode), Azure Blob immutable, hardened Linux backup repositories, Wasabi / Backblaze B2 with Object Lock. Even a fully-compromised backup server cannot delete the immutable copy.

Backup Software Vendors

Nine backup platforms honestly compared

Veeam

Veeam Data Platform

Leader

Strengths: Most popular VM backup platform globally, broad hypervisor support (VMware, Hyper-V, Nutanix AHV, Proxmox), instant recovery, ransomware protection, cloud tier (Veeam Cloud Connect), M365 backup

Weaknesses: Per-workload licensing can grow at scale; not best fit for very-large enterprise pure-physical estates

Best for: Default for most UAE mid-market and enterprise virtualised environments

Top backup pick for the majority of UAE customers

Commvault

Commvault Cloud

Leader

Strengths: Broadest workload coverage (physical, virtual, SaaS, cloud, mainframe, container), HyperScale X integrated appliance, AI/ML threat detection, complex environments handled cleanly

Weaknesses: Operationally heavier than Veeam; designed for enterprise, not SMB

Best for: Large enterprise, complex heterogeneous environments, heavy SaaS protection requirement

Top pick for large enterprise / complex estates

Rubrik

Rubrik Security Cloud

Leader

Strengths: Modern API-first architecture, immutable by design, AI-powered ransomware detection (Rubrik Detection & Response), cyber-resilience focus, Polaris SaaS console

Weaknesses: Premium pricing; per-front-end-TB licensing

Best for: Cyber-resilience-priority enterprises, M&E, healthcare, financial services

Strong choice for ransomware-hardened estates

Cohesity

Cohesity DataProtect

Leader (post-Veritas)

Strengths: Hyperconverged backup platform, web-scale, integrated dedup + global search, recently merged with Veritas (NetBackup) to expand portfolio

Weaknesses: Post-merger product portfolio is in transition; watch roadmap signals

Best for: Very large enterprise, customers wanting NetBackup + Cohesity convergence

Strong enterprise pick, particularly for legacy NetBackup customers

HPE

HPE StoreOnce + GreenLake for Backup

Strong specialist

Strengths: Industry-leading dedup ratios (20:1+ on backup data), Catalyst protocol for source-side dedup, integrates with Veeam / Commvault / Cohesity

Weaknesses: PBBA-only; not a backup software vendor

Best for: Backup target appliance for any major backup software; HPE-aligned shops

Top backup target appliance pick

Dell PowerProtect

Dell PowerProtect Data Manager + DD

Leader

Strengths: PowerProtect Data Domain (PBBA) dominates the dedup-target market, DD Boost source-side dedup, native integration with Dell storage stack

Weaknesses: Best leveraged in Dell-centric environments

Best for: Dell-aligned shops, very large enterprise backup targets

Default backup target if Dell is the storage standard

NetBackup

Veritas NetBackup (now Cohesity)

Leader (legacy enterprise)

Strengths: Massive enterprise installed base, broadest legacy workload support, mainframe and Unix support unmatched

Weaknesses: Operationally heavy; modern competitors are simpler

Best for: Mainframe-adjacent, very large enterprise, government

Run existing fleet; new builds usually pick Veeam, Commvault or Rubrik

Acronis

Acronis Cyber Protect

Mid-market

Strengths: Backup + endpoint security in one agent, Acronis Cloud, M365 backup

Weaknesses: Single-vendor for two disciplines (backup + security)

Best for: Mid-market wanting one vendor for backup + cyber protection

Strong mid-market pick (covered in cloud BaaS page)

Nakivo

Nakivo Backup & Replication

Mid-market value

Strengths: Veeam-equivalent capability at materially lower price; VMware, Hyper-V, Nutanix, M365 coverage

Weaknesses: Smaller third-party ecosystem than Veeam

Best for: Cost-sensitive VMware / Hyper-V mid-market

Best price-performance alternative to Veeam at mid-market

SaaS & Microsoft 365 Backup

The most under-bought protection in the GCC market

Microsoft and Google explicitly do not back up tenant data. Without third-party SaaS backup, ransomware encrypting OneDrive or accidental SharePoint deletion is unrecoverable past 30 days.

⭐ Artiflex Strategic SaaS-Backup Partner

AvePoint Cloud Backup

AvePoint is Artiflex's strategic partner for SaaS data protection. AvePoint delivers the industry-deepest M365 coverage (Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, OneDrive, Teams chats, Teams files, Planner, Project, Loop, Stream, Yammer / Viva Engage), plus Salesforce, Dynamics 365 and Google Workspace. Granular restore at item / mailbox / list / channel level. Compliance-grade retention with regulatory-aligned hold and discovery workflows. We design, deploy and operate AvePoint for UAE customers as a managed service.

AvePoint

AvePoint Cloud Backup

⭐ Strategic Partner

Strengths: Artiflex's strategic SaaS-backup partner. Industry-deepest M365 coverage (Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, OneDrive, Teams chats, Teams files, Planner, Project, Loop, Stream, Yammer/Viva Engage), Salesforce, Dynamics 365, Google Workspace. Granular restore at item / mailbox / list / channel level. Compliance-grade retention.

Best for: Enterprises needing the deepest M365 protection coverage with compliance retention and restore granularity

Top SaaS backup pick. Artiflex strategic partner for SaaS data protection.

Veeam M365

Veeam Backup for Microsoft 365

Strengths: Mature M365 coverage (Exchange, SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams), strong with existing Veeam customers, on-prem + cloud repository options

Best for: Existing Veeam customers wanting unified backup management

Strong choice for Veeam-standardised customers

Druva

Druva Cloud Platform

Strengths: Cloud-native SaaS backup (M365, Google Workspace, Salesforce), AWS-hosted, no infrastructure to manage, ransomware-resilient by design

Best for: Cloud-first organisations wanting fully-managed backup

Excellent fully-managed option

Spanning

Spanning (Kaseya)

Strengths: Simple M365 / Google Workspace / Salesforce backup, cloud-native, pay-per-user

Best for: SMB and mid-market with simple SaaS backup needs

Reasonable for mid-market SaaS-only protection

Acronis SaaS

Acronis SaaS Backup

Strengths: M365, Google Workspace, Salesforce coverage as part of the Cyber Protect Cloud platform

Best for: Existing Acronis customers wanting unified backup + security

Strong choice if already on Acronis Cyber Protect

Disaster Recovery

Replication, RTO / RPO, vendor comparison

Tier-1 workloads recovered in minutes, not the days that tape-based DR took. RPO measured in seconds for Zerto and AWS Elastic DR.

Zerto

Zerto (HPE)

Strengths: Industry-leading sub-minute RPO via Continuous Data Protection (CDP), immutable journal for ransomware recovery, single platform for migration + DR + ransomware recovery, HPE-acquired in 2021

Best for: Tier-1 banking, healthcare, trading, ransomware-hardened estates

Top pick for tier-1 sub-minute RPO

ASR

Azure Site Recovery (ASR)

Strengths: Microsoft-native DR-as-a-Service to Azure, replicates VMware / Hyper-V / physical / Azure VMs, RPO 30 sec to 5 min, pay only for replicated storage during steady state

Best for: Microsoft-aligned customers, Azure as DR target

Top pick for Azure-bound DR

AWS DRS

AWS Elastic Disaster Recovery

Strengths: Continuous block-level replication into AWS, RPO seconds / RTO minutes, pay only for staging storage during steady state

Best for: AWS-aligned customers, AWS as DR target

Top pick for AWS-bound DR

Veeam DR

Veeam Disaster Recovery Orchestrator

Strengths: Extends Veeam with DR orchestration: failover plans, automated network re-IP, audit-ready reports

Best for: Veeam-centric estates wanting unified backup + DR

Most cost-effective DR for Veeam shops

VMware SRM

VMware Site Recovery Manager / VCDR

Strengths: vSphere-native DR automation, VCDR extends as SaaS DR target on AWS / Azure VMware Solution

Best for: VMware-heavy estates wanting vSphere-consistent DR

Strong choice for VMware-committed customers

UAE Compliance & Data Residency

NESA, NCA ECC, ADHICS, CBUAE, SAMA, ISO 22301, PCI-DSS and PDPL aligned

Every Artiflex IT storage, backup and DR design considers UAE data-residency requirements (some regulators require UAE-resident backup copies), encryption at rest, immutable backup retention for specific periods, and audit-ready evidence on demand. Sector-specific regimes (DHA, SEHA, ADHA, TDRA, CBUAE, SAMA) are part of the design conversation, not a retrofit.

NESA Levels 3-4NCA ECCADHICSCBUAESAMAISO 27001ISO 22301PCI-DSSUAE PDPLDHA / SEHA / ADHATDRAData Residency

Sizing storage, designing backup, or planning DR?

We deploy and support HPE Alletra, Pure Storage, Dell PowerStore / PowerMax, NetApp ONTAP, IBM FlashSystem, Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik, AvePoint and Zerto across the UAE daily. Vendor-neutral assessment, honest TCO, no quota pressure.

FAQ

Storage & backup questions UAE buyers ask

The questions we hear most often from UAE businesses sizing storage, picking backup software, or designing DR.

For 70% of UAE mid-market to enterprise buyers, HPE Alletra Storage MP is our top recommendation, with Pure FlashArray as a strongly recommended alternative for ops-simplicity and data-efficiency priority. For Tier-0 mission-critical (banks, telecom core) Dell PowerMax, HPE Alletra MP B10000, NetApp AFF A1000, Hitachi VSP and IBM FlashSystem 9500 are the right tier. For hybrid-cloud and heavy NFS/SMB workloads, NetApp AFF (ONTAP). For Dell-aligned environments, Dell PowerStore. For IBM-aligned cyber-resilience priority, IBM FlashSystem with Safeguarded Copy. We assess workload and ecosystem, not vendor quota.

Single physical server with no shared workload? DAS / local SSD. File shares, home directories, video, large unstructured data? NAS. Databases, VMs, low-latency block? SAN. Backup target, archive, S3-compatible apps, AI / data lake? Object storage. Mixed workload with lean IT team? HCI or unified storage (NetApp, HPE Alletra, Dell PowerStore). Production application data on DAS is the single most common storage mistake we see, the moment you need HA, DR, snapshots or replication, you're rebuilding from scratch.

Yes, but only on certain workloads. Real-world ratios we typically see: VDI 8:1-20:1, VM datastores 2.5:1-4:1, databases 2:1-3:1, file shares 1.5:1-2.5:1, Exchange/M365 archives 3:1-5:1, deduped backup repositories 10:1-30:1. Pre-encrypted data, video, images and AI training datasets get 1:1 (no benefit). Always size raw capacity for a conservative ratio (2.5:1 to 3:1) and treat anything above as headroom. Vendors offering Effective Capacity Guarantees (Pure Evergreen, HPE Alletra) put this in writing.

Pure's deduplication is always-on, always-inline, never-tunable, runs globally across every volume, snapshot and clone. DirectFlash modules integrate dedup metadata at the firmware layer for higher performance under heavy dedup load than commodity SSDs. Real-world Pure deployments routinely achieve 4:1-6:1 on mixed virtualisation, 8:1+ on VDI, 30:1+ on backup-aware workloads. Pure's Evergreen subscription includes a contractual Effective Capacity Guarantee, if your real-world ratio falls below the agreed level, Pure makes up the difference. Few competitors will sign that paper.

Veeam Data Platform is our top pick for the majority of UAE mid-market and enterprise virtualised environments. Commvault Cloud is the top pick for large enterprise and complex heterogeneous estates (physical + virtual + SaaS + cloud + mainframe). Rubrik Security Cloud is a strong choice for cyber-resilience-priority enterprises. Nakivo is the best price-performance alternative at mid-market. AvePoint is our strategic partner for SaaS / Microsoft 365 backup specifically. We pair backup software with the right target (HPE StoreOnce, Dell PowerProtect DD, object storage with immutability) per environment.

No. Microsoft and Google explicitly state in their Shared Responsibility Models that they ensure infrastructure availability but do NOT back up tenant data. Default retention is 30 days. Without third-party backup (AvePoint, Veeam Backup for M365, Druva, Acronis SaaS), ransomware encrypting OneDrive or accidental SharePoint deletion is unrecoverable beyond that window. M365 backup is one of the most under-bought controls in the GCC market and one of the highest-value protections for the cost.

Use image-based, application-aware, forever-incremental backups for all VMs (Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik all do this). Run synthetic fulls weekly on the backup repository (no production impact). Keep daily restore points for 30 days, weekly for 3 months, monthly for 1 year (adjust per retention policy). Replicate to at least one off-site target (cloud or remote DC). Store at least one copy immutable, the ransomware control of last resort. Test recovery quarterly under contract, not best-effort.

Immutable storage uses Write-Once-Read-Many (WORM) policies that prevent any party (including the storage administrator and the ransomware) from modifying or deleting data within the retention window. S3 Object Lock (Compliance mode), Azure Blob immutable, hardened Linux backup repositories and Wasabi / Backblaze B2 with Object Lock all provide this. Even a fully-compromised backup server cannot delete the immutable copy. Combined with Zerto's CDP journal or modern backup software's immutable repository tier, this is the strongest defence the industry has against ransomware.

Tier-1 workloads under modern DRaaS deliver 15-minute RPO and 1-hour RTO under standard configurations, or seconds-level RPO and minutes-level RTO under Zerto Continuous Data Protection or AWS Elastic DR. Tier-2 workloads typically run 1-hour RPO and 4-hour RTO. We define RPO / RTO per workload in the DR design and sign it off contractually. Quarterly failover testing is contractually delivered, not a best-effort intention.

No. FCoE was an attempt to converge Fibre Channel and Ethernet onto a single 10 GbE fabric. The industry largely abandoned it after 2018, the converged-network promise didn't materialise and most customers either stayed on dedicated FC or moved to iSCSI / NVMe-oF. Avoid FCoE for new deployments. New high-performance buys in 2026 should be NVMe-oF (FC-NVMe, NVMe-TCP or NVMe-RoCE), and mid-market should be iSCSI 25/100 GbE.

Pick the right storage. Design the right backup. Test the right DR.

Vendor-neutral assessment of HPE Alletra, Pure Storage, NetApp, Dell, IBM, Hitachi. Honest Veeam vs Commvault vs Rubrik vs Cohesity guidance. AvePoint M365 backup as our strategic partner. Zerto, Azure Site Recovery, AWS Elastic DR for tier-1 DR. UAE-resident engineering, 24/7 support.